top of page
Goulburn Farmers Market Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Goulburn Farmers Market collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

For the purposes of this policy, ‘personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

If you have any questions or feedback about this policy or the way in which the Goulburn Farmers Market handles personal information you can contact us via email. You can also request a hard copy of this policy by email, which will then be posted to you to a nominated address.

What types of personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on the type of dealings you have with us.  For example, if you:

  • register as a stallholder at the Goulburn Farmers Market or contact us via our website, we may collect your name, organisation (if applicable), contact details, and any dietary and accessibility requirements

  • participate in any Goulburn Farmers Market, we may collect your name, organisation (if applicable), contact details, written responses, photographs or videos of the market

  • send us an enquiry, we may collect your name, contact details, information about your circumstances and details of your query

  • make a complaint, we may collect your name, contact details, the details of your complaint, information collected in any investigation of the matter and details of the resolution of the complaint

 

Sensitive information

Some personal information, such as information relating to racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or affiliations, health information (including mental health information and information about a disability), genetic information and whether or not you have a criminal record is sensitive and requires a higher level of protection under the Privacy Act.

We will only collect your sensitive information when we have your consent and when the collection is reasonably necessary for us to carry out one or more of our functions or activities. Sensitive information is generally not relevant to Goulburn Farmers Market's activities.

 

What if you don’t provide us with your personal information?

In some circumstances we may allow individuals the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with us or attending our events.

 

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • through our website

  • when you correspond with us

  • at markets and other events

 

Why do we collect personal information?

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are set out below.

Publication of markets and stallholders
  • for the purposes of providing information and resources on the Goulburn Farmers Market website or on partner organisation websites

  • promoting Goulburn Farmers Market and its activities

Education, information and outreach
  • providing information or resources

  • running community market and/or sustainable programs

  • outreach activities, including community-based activities and online campaigns to promote our services

Research, evaluation, product and service design and development
  • carrying out research relevant to our work

  • evaluating our products and services

  • designing, developing and improving products and services

General administration
  • recruiting staff, contractors and volunteers

  • answering queries and resolving complaints

  • evaluating our work and reporting externally

Fundraising
  • seeking funding and donations

  • organising fundraising events

  • reporting to funding providers

 

Opting out

You can opt out of receiving communications from us by emailing us.

 

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

Goulburn Farmers Market will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.  This may include where use or disclosure is required by law, where we have your consent to the use or disclosure, or for the purpose for which it was collected or related purposes that you would reasonably expect Goulburn Farmers Market to use or disclose that personal information.

We will ordinarily let you know who we will disclose your personal information to when we collect the information from you, such as sharing your contact details with Goulburn Farmers Market participating organisations.

 

Storage and security of the information we hold

We hold personal information in electronic formats.

The steps we take to secure the personal information we hold include:

  • website protection measures (such as encryption, firewalls and anti-virus software)

  • access restrictions to any of our computers and website administration (such as login and password protection)

 

Website security

While Goulburn Farmers Market strives to protect the personal information and privacy of users of our website, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact us.

 

Third party websites

Links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by Goulburn Farmers Market are provided for your convenience.  Goulburn Farmers Market is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those websites. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

 

Access and correction to personal information

We will take reasonable steps to provide you with access to your personal information upon request.

We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information if we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. If we have provided your personal information to third parties we will also notify them of the correction if you ask us to do so, unless it is impracticable or unlawful.

Requests to access and correct your information should be made by contacting us. Note that we will need to verify your identity before processing your request. We will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days.

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how Goulburn Farmers Market has collected or handled your personal information, please contact us using the details provided. We will ask you to complete a Privacy Complaint Form, which provides us with the details we need from you to assess your complaint. We can assist you with completing the Form if required.

If you are unhappy with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or, in some instances, other regulatory bodies, such as the New South Wales Privacy Commissioner.

Contacting us.

Email: admin@goulburnfarmersmarket.com.au

bottom of page